India Data Diary

Chief Ministers of Jammu Kashmir & Kashmir

SL No
Chief Ministers 
Form
To Date
Photo
22

Vacant
(Governor's rule)

 

08/01/2015 Incumbent
21

Omar Abdullah

6 years, 0 months, and 3 days

05/01/2009 08/01/2015
20

Vacant
(Governor's rule)

0 years, 5 months, and 25 days

11/07/2008 05/01/2009
19

Ghulam Nabi Azad

2 years, 8 months, and 9 days

02/11/2005 11/07/2008
18

Mufti Mohammad Sayeed

3 years, 0 months, and 0 days

02/11/2002 02/11/2005
17

Vacant
(Governor's rule)

2 years, 0 months, and 14 days

18/10/2002 02/11/2002
16

Farooq Abdullah

6 years, 0 months, and 9 days

09/10/1996 18/10/2002
15

Vacant
(Governor's rule)

6 years, 8 months, and 21 days

19/01/1990 09/10/1996
14

Farooq Abdullah 

3 years, 2 months, and 12 days

07/11/1986 19/01/1990
13

Vacant
(Governor's rule)

3 years, 8 months, and 1 days

06/03/1983 07/11/1986
12

Ghulam Mohammad Shah

1 years, 8 months, and 4 days

02/07/1984 06/03/1983
11

Farooq Abdullah

0 years, 9 months, and 25 days

08/09/1983 02/07/1984
10

Sheikh Abdullah

6 years, 1 months, and 29 days

09/07/1977 08/09/1983
9

Vacant
(Governor's rule)

0 years, 3 months, and 14 days

26/03/1977 09/07/1977
8

Sheikh Abdullah

2 years, 1 months, and 1 days

25/02/1975 26/03/1977
7

Syed Mir Qasim

3 years, 2 months, and 13 days

12/12/1971 25/02/1975
6

Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq

6 years, 8 months, and 13 days

30/03/1965 12/12/1971
5

Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq

1 years, 1 months, and 1 days

29/02/1964 30/03/1965
4

Khwaja Shamsuddin

0 years, 4 months, and 17 days

12/10/1963 29/02/1964
3

Bakshi Ghulam Mohammad

10 years, 2 months, and 3 days

09/08/1953 12/10/1963
2

Sheikh Abdullah

5 years, 5 months, and 4 days

05/03/1948 09/08/1953
1

Mehr Chand Mahajan

0 years, 4 months, and 21 days

15/10/1947 05/03/1948
         

 

 

 

Visitors