India Data Diary

Chief Ministers of Bihar

SL No
Chief Ministers 
Form
To Date
Photo
41 Nitish Kumar 22/02/2015 Incumbent  
40 Jitan Ram Manjhi 20/05/2014  22/02/2015

39

Nitish Kumar 

8 years, 5 months, and 27 days

24/11/2005 20/05/2014
38

Vacant
(President's rule)

0 years, 8 months, and 17 days

07/03/2005 24/11/2005
37

Rabri Devi

2 years, 11 months, and 26 days

11/03/2002 06/03/2005
36

Nitish Kumar

0 years, 0 months, and 7 days

03/03/2002 10/03/2002
35

Rabri Devi

2 years, 11 months, and 24 days

09/03/1999 02/03/2002
34 Vacant
(President's rule)
11/02/1999 09/03/1999
33

Rabri Devi

1 years, 8 months, and 14 days

25/05/1997 11/02/1999

32

Lalu Prasad Yadav

2 years, 3 months, and 21 days

04/04/1995 25/07/1997
31

Vacant
(President's rule)

0 years, 0 months, and 24 days

28/04/1995 04/04/1995
30

Lalu Prasad Yadav

5 years, 1 months, and 18 days

10/03/1990 28/04/1995
29

Jagannath Mishra

0 years, 3 months, and 4 days

06/12/1989 10/03/1990
28

Satyendra Narayan Sinha

0 years, 8 months, and 26 days

11/03/1989 06/12/1989
27

Bhagwat Jha Azad

1 years, 0 months, and 27 days

14/02/1988 10/03/1989
26

Bindeshwari Dubey

2 years, 11 months, and 1 days

12/03/1985 13/02/1988
25

Chandrashekhar Singh

1 years, 6 months, and 29 days

14/08/1983 12/03/1985
24

Jagannath Mishra 

3 years, 2 months, and 6 days

08/06/1980 14/08/1983
23

Vacant
(President's rule)

0 years, 3 months, and 21 days

17/02/1980 08/06/1980
22

Ram Sundar Das

0 years, 9 months, and 25 days

 21/04/1979 17/02/1980
21

Karpoori Thakur

1 years, 9 months, and 27 days

24/06/1977 21/04/1979
20

Vacant
(President's rule)

0 years, 1 months, and 24 days

30/04/1977 24/06/1977
19

Jagannath Mishra

22 years, 0 months, and 19 days

11/04/1975 30/04/1977
18

Abdul Gafoor

1 years, 9 months, and 9 days

02/07/1973 11/04/1975
17

Kedar Pandey

1 years, 3 months, and 14 days

19/03/1972 02/07/1973
16

Vacant
(President's rule)

0 years, 2 months, and 10 days

09/01/1972 19/03/1972
15

Bhola Paswan Shastri

0 years, 7 months, and 7 days

2/06/1971 09/01/1972
14

Karpoori Thakur

0 years, 5 months, and 10 days

22/12/1970 02/06/1971
13

Daroga Prasad Rai

0 years, 10 months, and 6 days

16/02/1970 22/12/1970
12

Vacant
(President's rule)

0 years, 7 months, and 10 days

06/07/1969 16/02/1970
11

Bhola Paswan Shastri

0 years, 0 months, and 13 days

22/06/1969 04/07/1969
10

Harihar Singh

0 years, 3 months, and 26 days

26/02/1969 22/06/1969

 Click Here To Next Page

 

 

Visitors