India Data Diary

Chief Ministers of Assam

SL No
Chief Ministers 
Form
To Date
Photo
19

Tarun Gogoi

 

17/05/2001 Incumbent
18

Prafulla Kumar Mahanta

5 years, 0 months, and 2 days

15/05/1996 17/05/2001
17

Bhumidhar Barman

0 years, 0 months, and 23 days

22/04/1996 14/05/1996
16

Hiteswar Saikia

4 years, 9 months, and 22 days

30/06/1991 22/04/1996
15 Vacant
(President's rule)
28/11/1990 30/06/1991
14

Prafulla Kumar Mahanta

4 years, 11 months, and 4 days

24/12/1985 28/11/1990
13

Hiteswar Saikia

2 years, 9 months, and 27 days

27/02/1983 23/12/1985
12 Vacant
(President's rule)
19/03/1982 27/02/1983
11

Kesab Chandra Gogoi

0 years, 2 months, and 6 days

13/01/1982 19/03/1982
10 Vacant
(President's rule)
30/06/1981 13/01/1982
9

Anowara Taimur

0 years, 6 months, and 24 days

06/12/1980 30/06/1981
8 Vacant
(President's rule)
11/12/1979 05/12/1980
7

Jogendra Nath Hazarika

0 years, 3 months, and 2 days

09/09/1979 11/12/1979
6

Golap Borbora

1 years, 5 months, and 22 days

12/03/1978 04/09/1979
5

Sarat Chandra Sinha

6 years, 1 months, and 12 days

31/01/1972 12/03/1978
4

Mahendra Mohan Choudhry

1 years, 2 months, and 19 days

11/11/1970 30/01/1972
3

Bimala Prasad Chaliha

12 years, 10 months, and 9 days

28/12/1957 06/11/1970
2

Bishnu Ram Medhi

7 years, 4 months, and 18 days

09/08/1950 27/12/1957
1

Gopinath Bordoloi 

4 years, 5 months, and 26 days

11/02/1946 06/08/1950
         

 

 

 

Visitors