India Data Diary

Chief Ministers of Tamil nadu

 
SL No
Chief Ministers 
Form
To Date
Photo

43

O. Panneerselvam

29/09/2014 Incumbent
42

J. Jayalalithaa

 3 years, 4 months, and 11 days

16/05/2011 27/09/2014
41

M. Karunanidhi

 5 years, 0 months, and 2 days

13/05/2006 15/05/2011
40

J. Jayalalithaa

4 years, 2 months, and 10 days

02/03/2002 12/05/2006
39

O. Panneerselvam

0 years, 5 months, and 11 days

21/09/2001 01/03/2002
38

J. Jayalalithaa

 0 years, 4 months, and 7 days

14/05/2001 21/09/2001
37

M. Karunanidhi

 5 years, 0 months, and 12 days

1/05/1996 13/05/2001
36

J. Jayalalithaa

4 years, 10 months, and 19 days

24/06/1991 12/05/1996
35

President's rule

 0 years, 4 months, and 24 days

30/01/1991 24/06/1991
34

M. Karunanidhi

 2 years, 0 months, and 3 days

27/01/1989 30/01/1991
33

President's rule

 0 years, 11 months, and 28 days

30/01/1988 27/01/1989
32

Janaki Ramachandran

0 years, 0 months, and 23 days

07/01/1988 30/01/1988
31

V.R. Nedunchezhiyan 

0 years, 0 months, and 14 days

24/12/1987 07/01/1988
30

M. G. Ramachandr

 2 years, 10 months, and 14 days

10/2/1985 24/12/1987
29

M. G. Ramachandran

4 years, 5 months, and 6 days

09/06/1980 15/11/1984
28

President's rule

0 years, 3 months, and 22 days

17/02/1980 09/06/1980
27

M. G. Ramachandran

2 years, 7 months, and 16 days

30/06/1977 17/02/1980
26

President's rule

1 years, 4 months, and 29 days

31/01/1976 30/06/1977
25

M. Karunanidhi

4 years, 10 months, and 16 days

15/03/1971 31/01/1976
24

M. Karunanidhi

1 years, 11 months, and 22 days

10/02/1969 04/02/1971
23

V.R. Nedunchezhiyan

0 years, 0 months, and 7 days

03/02/1969 10/02/1969
22

C. N. Annadurai

0 years, 0 months, and 17 days

14/01/1969 03/02/1969
SL No
Chief Ministers 
Form
To Date
Photo
21

C. N. Annadurai

1 years, 10 months, and 8 days

06/03/1967 14/01/1969
20

M. Bakthavatsalam

3 years, 5 months, and 4 days

02/10/1963 06/03/1967
19

K. Kamaraj

1 years, 6 months, and 18 days

15/03/1962 02/10/1963
18

K. Kamaraj

4 years, 10 months, and 19 days

13/04/1957 01/03/1962
17

K. Kamaraj

2 years, 11 months, and 18 days

13/04/1954 31/03/1957
16

C. Rajagopalachari

2 years, 0 months, and 3 days

10/04/1952 13/04/1954
15

P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja

2 years, 2 months, and 13 days

26/01/1950 09/04/1952
SL No
Chief Ministers 
Form
To Date
Photo
14

P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja

0 years, 9 months, and 20 days

06/04/1949 26/01/1950
13

O. P. Ramaswamy Reddiyar

2 years, 0 months, and 13 days

23/03/1947 06/04/1949
12

Tanguturi Prakasam

0 years, 10 months, and 24 days

30/04/1946 23/03/1947
11

Governor's Rule

6 years, 6 months, and 1 days

29/10/1939 30/04/1946
10

C. Rajagopalachari

2 years, 3 months, and 15 days

14/07/1937 29/10/1939
9

Kurma Venkata Reddy Naidu

0 years, 3 months, and 13 days

01/04/1937 14/07/1937
8

Ramakrishna Ranga Rao

0 years, 7 months, and 7 days

24/08/1936 01/04/1937
7

P. T. Rajan

0 years, 4 months, and 20 days

04/04/1936 24/08/1936
6

Ramakrishna Ranga Rao

3 years, 4 months, and 29 days

05/11/1932 04/04/1936
5

B. Munuswamy Naidu

2 years, 0 months, and 7 days

27/10/1930 04/11/1932
4

P. Subbarayan

3 years, 11 months, and 23 days

04/12/1926 27/10/1930
3

Raja of Panagal

3 years, 2 months, and 23 days

11/09/1923 3/12/1926  
2

Raja of Panagal

2 years, 1 months, and 24 days

11/07/1921 11/09/1923  
1

A. Subbarayalu Reddiar

0 years, 7 months, and 0 days

17/12/1920 11/07/1921

 

 

 

 

Visitors